<rt id="agao0"><progress id="agao0"><span id="agao0"></span></progress></rt>

    <nav id="agao0"><u id="agao0"><sup id="agao0"></sup></u></nav>
    <ruby id="agao0"></ruby><output id="agao0"><noframes id="agao0"></noframes></output>
    1. <thead id="agao0"><label id="agao0"></label></thead>
      <address id="agao0"><del id="agao0"></del></address>
    2. <s id="agao0"><table id="agao0"><noscript id="agao0"></noscript></table></s>

      <s id="agao0"></s>

      英語四級考試完形提高練習13

      Today, most countries in the world have canals.Many countries have built canals near the coast, and parallel 1 the coast.Even in the twentieth century, goods can be moved more cheaply by boat than by any other 2 of transport.These 3 make it possible for boats to travel 4 ports along the coast without being 5 to the dangers of the open.Some canals, such as the Suez and the Panama, save ships weeks of time by making their 6 a thousand miles shorter.Other canals permit boats to reach cities that are not 7 on the coast, still other canals 8 landsswheresthere is too much water, help to 9 fields wherethere is not enough water, and 10 water power for factories and mills.The size of a canal 11 on the kind of boats going through it.The canal must be wide enough to permit two of the largest boats using it to 12 each other easily.It must be deep enough to leave about two feet of water 13 the keel of the largest boat using the canal.When the planet Mars was first 14 through a telescope, people saw that the round disk of the planet was criss-crossed by a 15 of strange blue-green lines.These were called“canals” 16 they looked the same as canals on earth 17 are viewed from an airplane.However, scientists are now 18 that the Martian phenomena are really not canals.The photographs 19 from space-ships have helped us to 20 the truth about the Martia“canals”.

      1.A.off B.with C.to D.by
      2.A.way B.means C.method D.approach
      3.A.waterways B.waterfronts C.channels D.paths
      4.A.among B.between C.in D.to

      5.A.revealed B.exposed C.opened D.shown
      6.A.trip B.journey C.voyage D.route
      7.A.lain B.stationed C.set D.located
      8.A.escape B.drain C.dry D.leak
      9.A.water B.wet C.soak D.irrigate
      10.A.furnish B.afford C.offer D.give
      11.A.focuses B.bases C.depends D.takes
      12.A.cross B.pass C.move D.advance
      13.A.down B.below C.beneath D.off
      14.A.studied B.researched C.surveyed D.observed
      15.A.few B.number C.deal D.supply
      16.A.although B.because C.so D.if
      17.A.that B.where C.when D.as
      18.A.exact B.definite C.certain D.decisive
      19.A.held B.taken C.got D.developed
      20.A.find B.expose C.uncover D.discover

      1.【答案】C
      【解析】parallel to“與……平行”,固定搭配。
      2.【答案】B
      【解析】means of transport“交通工具”,固定搭配。
      3.【答案】A
      【解析】waterways“水道”;waterfronts指城市的濱水區;channels指海峽;paths指小路。
      4.【答案】B
      【解析】between指在兩個港口間航行。among指三個或三個以上。
      5.【答案】B
      【解析】expose“使暴露、面臨”后接to;reveal“顯示”;show“展示”;open意為打開。本句意為暴露在危險面前。
      6.【答案】C
      【解析】voyage特指水上航行,其他選項均與水無關。
      7.【答案】D
      【解析】locate“位于”;stationed“住扎于”;set“放置于”。lie則不用被動式。
      8.【答案】B
      【解析】drain指排掉(過多的水);其他選項不符合題意。
      9.【答案】D
      【解析】irrigate指灌溉;soak浸泡,及其他選項不符合題意。
      10.【答案】A
      【解析】與介詞for搭配的只有furnish。
      11.【答案】C
      【解析】depend on“取決于”;base on“把……基于”;take on“承擔”;focus on為集中注意力。
      12.【答案】B
      【解析】本句的意思是“運河必須有能夠允許兩條最大的船通過的寬度”。只有pass“通過“符合句意。Cross“穿過、橫跨”與句意不符。
      13.【答案】C
      【解析】beneath指在……以下,表示位置;down指向下,表方向;below用于抽象概念;off表示距離。
      14.【答案】D
      【解析】表示“用……觀測”,要用observe;study、research指系統研究;survey指調查、檢查。
      15.【答案】B
      【解析】a few of是一些的意思,修飾可數名詞;a deal of不能修飾可數名詞;a number of指大量的;無a supply of的用法。
      16.【答案】B
      【解析】根據句意,這里要用表原因的連詞來引導一個狀語從句。
      17.【答案】A
      【解析】此處用that指代canals。
      18.【答案】C
      【解析】在四個選項中,只有certainwww.f5815.comexact和definite的主語應為事物,decisive不符合句意。
      19.【答案】B
      【解析】take photographs是固定搭配,意為拍照。
      20.【答案】D
      【解析】discover指發現抽象的事物;find指發現實物;expose指暴露;uncover指揭開。后兩詞不符合句意。

      版權所有:英語四級考試網 www.www.f5815.com,轉載請注明來源。

      久久这里的只有是精品23